One W. Bank, FSB v Rao
[…] Co. v Bamhardt, 270 NY 350, 352 (1936]; News Syndicate Co. v Gatti Paper Stock Corp., 256 NY 211, 214-216 (1931]; Connolly v Allstate Ins. Co. , 213 AD2d 787, 787, 623 NYS2d 373 [3d Dept 1995]; Kearney v Kearney, 42 Misc3d 360, 369, 979 NYS2d 226 [Sup Ct, Monroe County 20 13]). The presumption of receipt by the addressee "may be created by either proof of actual mailing or proof of a standard office practice or procedure designed to ensure that items are properly addressed and mai led" (Reside11tial Holding Corp. v Scottsdale Ins. Co., 286 AD2d 679, 680, 729 NYS2d 776 (2d Dept 2001]). CPLR 2103 (f) (1) defines mailing as "the deposit of a paper enclosed in a first class postpaid wrapper, addressed to the address designated by a person for that purpose or, if none is designated, at that person's last known address, in a post office or [* 4] OncWest Dank, FSB v Rao, ct. al. Index No.: 12-20881 Page4 official depository under the exclusive care and custody of the United States Postal Service within the state" (see, Lindsay v Pasternack Tilker Ziegler Walsh Stanto11 & Romano LLP, 129 AD3d 790, 12 NYS3d 124 (2d Dept 20 15]).