Tomic v 92 E. LLC
[…] There is no requirement that plaintiffs prove that the defendant was involved or had knowledge of an alleged fraudulent deregulation scheme perpetrated by Dynasty to remove the apartment from the protections of rent stabilization. The court next turns to plaintiffs' motion for an Order pursuant to CPLR § 2221 (e) granting them leave to renew this court's Decision. A motion for leave to renew "shall be based upon new facts not offered on the prior motion that would change the prior determination or shall demonstrate that there has been a change in the law that would change the prior determination; and ... shall contain reasonable justification for the failure to present such facts on the prior motion." CPLR § 8 9 of 11 [* 9] 2221{e) {2)-(3). Here, plaintiffs' motion to renew this court's decision is denied as they have failed to offer any new facts or a change in the law that would change this court's prior determination.