Greuner v Center for Specialty Care, Inc.
[…] If the court accepts as true the facts as plaintiff alleges in its complaint, and giving plaintiff the benefit of every possible favorable inference, plaintiff has a cause of action for unjust enrichment against defendant. Defendant's motion to dismiss under CPLR 3211 (a) (7) is denied. 4 5 of 7 [* 5] II. Plaintiffs Cross-Motion to Amend Plaintiffs cross-motion to amend its complaint under CPLR 3025 (b) is granted. Under CPLR 3025 (b), "[a] party may amend his or her pleading, or supplement it by setting forth additional or subsequent transactions or occurrences, at any time by leave of court." A court has broad discretion to grant a motion for leave to amend a pleading. (Kocourek v Boaz Allen Hamilton Inc., 85 AD3d 502, 504 [l st Dept 2011) ["It is fundamental that leave to amend a pleading should be freely granted, so long as there is no surprise or prejudice to the opposing party.