Haesler v New York Athletic Club of the City of N.Y.
[…] Kozlowski, 11N.Y.3d223, 869 N.Y.S.2d 848 [2008]). Further, "the mere assertion that items constitute attorney's work product or material prepared for litigation will not suffice." (Graf v. Aldrich, 94 A.D.2d 823, 463 N.Y.S.2d 124 [3rd Dept. 1983]). To the extent that NYAC claims that the entire file is protected as attorney-work product, then it must provide Plaintiff with a privilege log in response to its objection for disclosing it. CPLR §3120 provides in part that " ... any party may serve on any other party a notice ... (i) to produce and permit the party seeking discovery... to inspect, copy, test or photograph any designated documents or any things which are in the possession, custody or control of the party or person served ... " CPLR §3122(b) provides in part that "[w]henever a person is required pursuant to such a notice ...to produce documents for inspection, and where such person withholds one or more documents ... such person shall give notice to the party seeking the production and inspection of the documents