Haesler v New York Athletic Club of the City of N.Y.
[…] (Graf v. Aldrich, 94 A.D.2d 823, 463 N.Y.S.2d 124 [3rd Dept. 1983]). To the extent that NYAC claims that the entire file is protected as attorney-work product, then it must provide Plaintiff with a privilege log in response to its objection for disclosing it. CPLR §3120 provides in part that " ... any party may serve on any other party a notice ... (i) to produce and permit the party seeking discovery... to inspect, copy, test or photograph any designated documents or any things which are in the possession, custody or control of the party or person served ... " CPLR §3122(b) provides in part that "[w]henever a person is required pursuant to such a notice ...to produce documents for inspection, and where such person withholds one or more documents ... such person shall give notice to the party seeking the production and inspection of the documents that one or more such documents are being withheld. This notice shall indicate the legal ground for withholding each such document, and shall provide the following information as to each such document, unless the party withholding the document states that divulgence of such information would cause disclosure of the allegedly privileged information: (1) the type of document; (2) the general subject matter of the d~cument; (3) the date of the document; and (4) such other information as is sufficient to identify the document for a subpoena duces tecum." Otherwise, NYAC must produce any non-privileged documents contained within the file. 6 6 of 7 [* 7] Plaintiff has not stated a basis to strike NYAC's Answer in the event that the discovery ordered to be produced is not provided to Plaintiff within thirty days, therefore this requested relief is