Tara of Tribeca LLC v Moran
[…] Because the Agreement contains no definite statement of the amount due since the amount is subject to adjustments, the Note, which is based on the Agreement's terms and conditions, does more than merely require the payment of money only. Accordingly, plaintiffs motion for summary judgment in lieu of complaint pursuant to CPLR 3213 is denied. Turning to defendants' cross motion for consolidation, CPLR 602(a) provides: When actions involving a common question of law or fact are pending before a court, the court, upon motion, may order a joint trial of any or all the matters in issue, may order the actions consolidated, and may make such other orders concerning proceedings therein as may tend to avoid unnecessary costs or delay. "Consolidation is generally favored in the interest of judicial economy and ease of decision making where cases present common questions of law and facts." Raybov v. McCrory Corp., 210 A.D.2d 145 (1st Dept. 1994).