Fernandez v Masterpiece Caterers Corp.
[…] Servs., Inc. v Jupiter Partners, 309 AD2d 288, 289 [1st Dept 2003]), quoting 511 W 232nd Owners Corp. v Jenn(fer Realty Corp., 98 NY2d 144, 151-152 [2002] [internal quotation marks omitted]). The pleadings are to be afforded a "liberal / 4 5 of 8 [* 5] ... construction," and the court is to "accord plaintiffs the benefit of every possible favorable inference" (Leon v Martinez, 84 NY2d 83, 87-88 [1994]). Labor Law§ 196-d, entitled "Gratuities," provides, in relevant part, that no "employer or his agent ... shall demand or accept, directly or indirectly, any part of the gratuities, received by an employee, or retain any part of a gratuity or of any charge purported to be a gratuity for an employee." The Court of Appeals, in Samiento v World Yacht Inc., held that mandatory cqarges can be considered gratuities under Labor Law section 196-d "when it is shown that employers represented or allowed their customers to believe that the charges were in fact gratuities for their employees" (IO NY3d