Barr v Bentley Motors Ltd.
[…] According to Mr. Goldsmith, BMI is a Delaware corporation. Further according to Mr. Goldsmith, BMI has an exclusive buying and distributorship agreement with BML, 6 6 of 19 [* 7] whereby the subject vehicle was purchased from BML, in England, shipped to the United States, and distributed to Bentley Manhattan for purchase. After the subject vehicle was imported into the Unites States, BMI sold the subject vehicle to Bentley Manhattan. After that sale, according to Mr. Goldsmith, BMI does not dictate or control the terms of the retail sale. New York's general jurisdiction statute, CPLR § 301 , provides that " [a] court may exercise such jurisdiction over persons, property, or status as might have been exercised heretofore." A foreign corporation, such as BML, is subject to the general jurisdiction of New York courts " if it has engaged in such a continuous and systematic course of doing business here that a finding of its presence in this jurisdiction is warranted" (Landoil Resources Corp. v.