HSBC Bank USA, N.A. v Davis
[…] An affidavit from an HSBC assistant vice president states that the loss was discovered on or about April 12, 20 12 after a physical search was conducted in the bank's files and storage facilities. In his affidavit the bank employee goes on to state that an imaged copy of the note was saved in the bank' s imaging system and the plaintiff has submitted a copy of the five page "Fixed/Adjustable Rate Note" which has an indorsement in blank signed by a vice president of the original mortgagee. HSBC Mortgage Corporation (USA). -3- [* 4] Section 3-804 of the Unifonn Commercial Code entitled " Lost, Destroyed or Stolen Instruments" provides that "the owner of an instrument which is lost, whether by destruction, theft or otherwise, may maintain an action in his own name and recover from any party liable thereon upon due proof of his ownership, the facts which prevent his production of the instrument and its terms." Based upon the proof submitted, the plaintiff has demonstrated the required elements of loss, ownership, the facts preventing production of the original note and the note's terms sufficient to establish the plaintiff's statutory UCC 3-804 standing.