M&T Bank v Arcate
[…] LLC v. Weishlum , 85 AD3d 95, 923 NYS2d 609 (2"d Dept., 20 I 1); First National Bank of Chicago v. Silver, 73 AD3d 162, 899 NYS2d 256 (2nd Dept.. 20 I 0)). RP APL 1304(2) provides that notice be sent by registered or certified mail and by first-class mail to the last known address of the borrower(s), and if different, to the residence that is the subject of the mortgage. The notice is considered given as of the date it is mailed and must be sent in a separate envelope from any other mailing or notice and the notice must be in 14-point type. CPLR 3408 mandates that the court hold a settlement conference in a residential foreclosure action. The statute requires that the parties to a foreclosure action must " negotiate in good faith to reach a mutually agreeable resolution including a loan modification, if possible." A determination of -3- [* 4] whether a party breached the duty to negotiate in good faith must be based on the totality of the circumstances taking into account that CPLR 3408 is a remedia~ statute (Citibank, NA. v.