Kibble v Loschiavo Props. LLC
[…] “[T]he language of section 7-210 mirrors the duties and obligations of property owners with regard to sidewalks set forth in Administrative Code sections 19-152 and 16-123” (Vucetovic v Epsom Downs, Inc., 10 NY3d at 521 [internal quotation marks omitted]; see Stoloyvitskaya v Dennis Boardwalk, LLC, 101 AD3d at 1107; Harakidas v City of New York, 86 AD3d 624, 626 [2d Dept 2011]). Administrative Code section 7-210(a) states that “[i]t shall be the duty of the owner of the real property abutting any sidewalk . . . to maintain such sidewalk in an reasonably safe condition.” Administrative Code section 7-210(b) states that: “Not withstanding any other provision of law, the owner of real property abutting any sidewalk, including but not limited to, the quadrant for corner property shall be liable for any injury to property or personal injury, including death, proximately caused by the failure of such owner to maintain such sidewalk in a reasonably safe condition. Failure to maintain such sidewalk in a reasonably safe condition shall include, but not be limited to, the negligent failure to install, construct, reconstruct, reave, repair or replace defective sidewalk flags and the negligent failure to remove snow, ice, dirt or -6- [* 7] other material from the sidewalk.”