Matter of RaShondan
[…] The Father testified that he wanted to arrange the visit for a different date and time, but the Mother would not agree. As noted previously, coming to terms on a visitation schedule has been the root cause of many of the problems highlighted in this case. The Father 11 [* 12] did meet with the Mother at her request at Dunkin’ Donuts after the missed meeting, which suggests he did not intend to cut off lines of communication. Considering the totality of the evidence, the Court finds the Father has done more than verbalize a subjective intent to see the Children. (See DRL § 111(1)(d) [“The subjective intent of the father, whether expressed or otherwise, unsupported by evidence of acts specified in this paragraph manifesting such intent, shall not preclude a determination that the father failed to maintain substantial and continuous or repeated contact with the child.”]).