Matter of RaShondan
[…] This standard is not as stringent as the “beyond a reasonable doubt” standard used in criminal cases, but is more strict than the “preponderance of the evidence” standard used typically in civil cases. (See Matter of Darius B. (Theresa B.), 90 AD3d 1510, 1510 [4th Dept 2011]). Clear and convincing evidence “is neither equivocal nor open to opposing presumptions.” (Id. at 1510 [internal quotation marks and citation omitted]). Pursuant to DRL § 111(2)(a), consent is not required of a parent “who evinces an intent to forego his or her parental or custodial rights and obligations as manifested by his or her failure for a period of six months to visit the child and communicate with the child or person having legal custody of the child, although able to do so.” As defined by the Court of Appeals, “[a]bandonment, as it pertains to adoption, relates to such conduct on the part of a parent as evinces a purposeful ridding of parental obligations and the foregoing of parental rights – a withholding of interest, presence, affection, care and support.”