Matter of Robinson
[…] In applying EPTL §5-1.1-A, both the computation of the decedent’s estate and the computation of the surviving spouse’s elective share must account for all estate assets and testamentary substitutes, which include, but are not limited to, the decedent’s retirement account, as well as the Baldwin house owned by the decedent and petitioner. Concerning the real property held by the decedent and the petitioner, the court notes that EPTL §5-1.1-A (b) (1) (D) provides that “where the surviving spouse is the other party to the transaction, it will be conclusively presumed that the proportion of the decedent’s contribution is one-half.”