Exeter Law Group LLP v Immortalana Inc.
[…] Farias-Eisner's instructions, and referred Dr. Farias-Eisner to an attorney who specialized in biotechnology transactions at another law firm. 72. After conferring with another lawyer regarding the Firm's professional obligations in connection with the Firm's withdrawal, the Firm concluded that it was also required to directly advise Ms. Day of its withdrawal and the existence of a conflict of interest. CPLR § 3024(b) permits a party to "move to strike any scandalous or prejudicial matter unnecessarily inserted into a pleading." In order to prevail on a motion to strike under CPLR § 3024(b ), a party must demonstrate that the matter at 12 13 of 14 [* 13] issue is not merely "scandalous" or "prejudicial", but also that the matter is "unnecessarily" inserted in the pleadings.