Murlar Equities Partnership v Jimanez
[…] With respect to the defendant's proposed defense of usury, the plaintiff Murlar makes two major contentions. First, Murlar contends that Jimanez waived this defense by failing to assert it in the answer, or in opposition to the motion for sununary judgment, or at any time during the ten year history of this proceeding. Second, Murlar argues that the terms of the loan in question do not exceed the civil or criminal usury rates. The plaintiff also relies on General Obligations Law §5-501 (6) (a) which provides that "No law regulating the maximum rate of interest which may be charged, taken or received, except §190.40 and §190.42 of the Penal Law, shall apply to any loan or forbearance in the amount of $250,000 or more, other than a loan or forbearance secured primarily by interest in real property improved by one or two family residence." However, in addition to the fact that this loan did not exceed $250,000 or more, this provision excludes criminally usurious transactions, and it is criminal usury which the defendant has alleged.