AT&T Corp. v Service W., Inc.
[…] Therefore, it has already been decided that the statute of limitations in this case is limited to May 25, 2013. To the extent that the Defendant has counterclaims it wishes to pursue against the Plaintiff, these claims are limited to claims arising on May 25, 2013 or after. The Defendant's counterclaims are vague and ambiguous as they do not set forth a time period for which the Defendant alleges it overpaid the Plaintiff, and/or when the Plaintiff breached its duties under the Master Agreement. The Defendant 3 3 of 5 [* 4] also fails to clarify its position in its opposition papers. CPLR §3024(a) states in relevant part that, "[i]f a pleading is so vague or ambiguous that a party cannot reasonably be required to frame a response he may move for a more definite statement." If the Defendant has counterclaims accruing as of May 25, 2013 or after due to a breach by the Plaintiff, then it needs to plead these counterclaims by identifying the time period when the Plaintiff engaged in this breach, and the time period for when the Defendant made the overpayments.