Matter of Johnson v Annucci
[…] Similarly, the allegations contained in the proposed verified complaint relate to purported denial of medical treatment, food allergies, deprivation of showers and hot water, as well as other generally stated grievances. Insofar as the underlying amended petition related only to the denial of headphones, the proposed verified complaint does not organically derive from the petition. The use of CPLR §103(c) is an improper use. “If a court has obtained jurisdiction over the parties, a civil judicial proceeding shall not be dismissed solely because it is not brought in the proper form, but the court shall make whatever order is required for its proper prosecution. If the court finds it appropriate in the interests of justice, Page 4 of 5 [* 5] it may convert a motion into a special proceeding, or vice-versa, upon such terms as may be just, including the payment of fees and costs.” CPLR §103. The petitioner has not provided any reason to convert the Article 78 petition. Clearly, this petitioner has commenced dozens of actions and currently has several pending before this Court.