Mejia v Delgado
[…] If the motion seeks a stay of a prior order in the action, it generally must be made on notice to all parties (see CPLR 222l(a)), and plaintiffs choice to seek a stay via cross-motion provided Defendants with additional time to respond. In any event, CPLR 3212(f) explicitly grants the Court discretion to take appropriate action without mandating the manner in which the motion is initiated ("[s]hould it appear from affidavits submitted in opposition to the motion that facts essential to justify opposition may exist but cannot then be stated, the court may deny the motion or may order a continuance to permit affidavits to be obtained or disclosure to be had and may make such other order as may be just" [emphasis added]). Thus, the application for a stay brought by cross-motion is not 4 5 of 9 [* 5] procedurally improper.