Mejia v Delgado
[…] Yes. *** Q: A: When you purchased the home, did the home come with any pamphlet or paperwork regarding the deck? No. *** Q: Do you have anything at home in your possession that could 6 7 of 9 ------......,.,,-------·[* 7] -- ·------------------ refresh your recollection as to when [the deck] was built? [objections] A: No. (Samuel Tr 7:22-8:3; 9:4-7; 22:17). The apparent discordance between the testimony (as well as Defendants' denial that they were in possession of any other "purchase documents" [Pl Exh 2]) and the Certificate's recent emergence is particularly important in light of CPLR 3101, which provides for "full disclosure of all matter material and necessary in the prosecution or defense of an action, regardless of the burden of proof." This has been liberally interpreted by our courts to include whatever is relevant (emphasis added, see also Allen v Crowell-Collier Pub.