Mejia v Delgado
[…] That would normally require providing appropriate notice to all other parties, since as a general rule all would have an interest in whether the proceedings continue or suspend"); CPLR 2201 :7) ["an order to show cause is merely a way of bringing on a motion, and its usual effect is to simply accelerate the return date by moving it up a few days from the minimum eight days required in CPLR 2214 [b]; see also CPLR 2103(e) (requiring that "[e]ach paper served on any party shall be served on every other party who has appeared ... ")). If the motion seeks a stay of a prior order in the action, it generally must be made on notice to all parties (see CPLR 222l(a)), and plaintiffs choice to seek a stay via cross-motion provided Defendants with additional time to respond.