Honig v RDCP Holdings, Inc.
[…] There is no evidence of 3 3 of 5 [* 4] the Defendants conducting business out of the Robinson Law Firm, no evidence of any other offices, and no evidence of any employees being present to be considered "doing business" within New York State. Notwithstanding these facts, even considering the "c/o Robinson" law firm address as being the business address of the Defendants, service was not made upon an authorized agent or officer or someone authorized to accept service on the Defendants' behalf. CPLR §311 states in relevant part, that "[p]ersonal service upon a corporation ... shall be made by delivering the summons .. upon any domestic or foreign corporation, to an officer, director, managing or general agent or cashier or assistant cashier or to any other agent authorized by appointment or by law to receive service. A business corporation may also be served pursuant to section 306 or 307 of the business corporation law." BCL §306 provides for service of process to be made on a registered agent. .. or the New York State Secretary of State as agent of the domestic or authorized foreign corporation.