Honig v RDCP Holdings, Inc.
[…] A business corporation may also be served pursuant to section 306 or 307 of the business corporation law." BCL §306 provides for service of process to be made on a registered agent. .. or the New York State Secretary of State as agent of the domestic or authorized foreign corporation. BCL §307 provides for service of process on an unauthorized foreign corporation subject to personal or other jurisdiction of New York State Courts to be made on the New York State Secretary of State. CPLR 310-a states in relevant part, that "[p]ersonal service upon any domestic or foreign limited partnership shall be made by delivering a copy personally to any managing or general agent or general partner of the limited partnership in this state, to any other agent or employee of the limited partnership authorized by appointment to receive service or to any other person designated by the limited partnership to receive process, in the manner provided by law for service of summons, as if such person was the defendant." Plaintiff provides no evidence to rebut the proof set forth by the Defendants that Ms. Joanne Brennan was not an individual authorized to accept service on the Defendants' behalf. The "service" made upon Ms.