Allmen v Stone & Co. Designs, Inc.
[…] Designs, Inc. by taking property without conside~ati?~ or assignment; pierce the corporate veil of Stone & Co. Designs, Inc., to find the md1v1dual defendants as the sole shareholders, officers, and directors of the corporate defendants personally liable to plaintiff and granting plaintiff a judgment against the individual defendants; and to deem corporate defendants alter egos and liable for the debt of Stone & Co. Designs, Inc .. CPLR § 5227 states, "Upon a special proceeding commenced by the judgment creditor, against any person who it is shown is or will become indebted to the judgment debtor, the court may require such person to pay to the judgment creditor the debt upon maturity ... " (emphasis added) (McKinney's Cons.