Daly v 9 E. 36th LLC
[…] To the extent that defendant argues that it was plaintiffs own extension cords and use thereof that cause the fire, defendant has raised this defense in its Answer. CPLR 1411 provides "[I]n any action to recover damages for personal injury, injury to property, or wrongful death, the culpable conduct attributable to the claimant or to the decedent, including contributory negligence or assumption of risk, shall not bar recovery, but the amount of damages otherwise recoverable shall be diminished in the proportion which the culpable conduct attributable to the claimant or decedent bears to the culpable conduct which caused the damages." Whether or not plaintiffs conduct can be culpably attributable to his claim is a question of fact for the jury to decide and does not bar recovery.