Eisbrouch v Two E. End Ave. Apt. Corp.
[…] East End opposes the motion, arguing that as note of issue has been filed it will be prejudiced by the delay in adding the claim or, in the alternative, requests further discovery including an opportunity to depose plaintiffs as to any breach of the proprietary lease, as well as the retainer agreement and the amount of attorneys' fees expended. East End argues that plaintiffs did not show that any facts recently came to their attention since the proprietary lease was the focus of the litigation.2 Feldman also opposes the motion, asserting that the request to amend is untimely as 1 RPL section 234 provides: Whenever a lease of residential property shall provide that in any action or summary proceeding the landlord may recover attorneys' fees and/or expenses incurred as the result of the failure of the tenant to perform any covenant or agreement contained in such ~m~am~~~~~~~~~~~~ the tenant as additional rent, there shall be implied in such lease a covenant by the landlord to pay to the tenant the reasonable attorneys' fees and/or expenses incurred by the tenant as the result of the failure of the landlord to perform any covenant or agreement on its part to be performed under the lease or in the successful defense of any action or summary proceeding commenced by the landlord against the tenant arising out of the lease, and an agreement that such fees and expenses may be recovered as provided by law in an action commenced against the landlord or by way of counterclaim in any action or summary proceeding commenced by the landlord against the tenant. Any waiver of this section shall be void as against public policy. 2 East End also argues that the motion is procedurally deficient because the proposed amended complaint is not signed or verified by plaintiffs and plaintiffs submit no evidence that the retainer agreement between plaintiffs and their counsel was signed.