Liberty Mut. Ins. Co. v Branch Med., P.C.
[…] They argue that the balance of equities weighs against plaintiffs, as Springer will suffer personal economic loss during the pendency of this action, and dispute the relevancy of plaintiffs' verification requests, to which, in any event, they were under no obligation to timely respond. (NYSCEF 30). B. Analysis Pursuant to CPLR 6301, the court may grant a preliminary injunction "where it appears that the defendant threatens or is about to do, or is doing or procuring or suffering to be done, an act in violation of the plaintiffs rights." To obtain a preliminary injunction, the moving party has the burden of demonstrating, by clear and convincing evidence, the likelihood of success on the merits, a danger of irreparable injury, and that the balance of equities is in its favor.