Genger v Genger
[…] (NYSCEF 1166, 1347). Interim stays were denied by two Appellate Division justices. (NYSCEF 1116, 1238). On August 11, at oral argument on the motions for an attachment, the parties advised that the damages hearing had been continued to September IO, 2016. 6 7 of 26 [* 7] II. ATTACHMENT OF DEFENDANTS' ASSETS A. Governing law An order of attachment may be granted where there exists a viable cause of action, a probability of success on the merits, that the amount demanded from the defendant exceeds all counterclaims known to the plaintiff (CPLR 6212[a]), and one or more grounds exist for an attachment pursuant to CPLR 6201, which are, as pertinent here, that "the defendant is a nondomiciliary residing without the state and that the defendant, with intent to defraud his creditors or frustrate the enforcement of a judgment that might be rendered in plaintiff's favor, has assigned, disposed of, encumbered or secreted property, or removed it from the state or is about to do any of these acts ... (CPLR 6201). In order to establish this element, the plaintiff bears the burden of establishing the defendant's fraudulent intent; mere allegations or suspicious of fraud are insufficient. (DLJ Mortg. Cap., Inc. v Kontogiannis, 594 F Supp 2d 308, 319 [ED NY 2009]).