AGA Ad Media, LLP v Moskowitz
[…] Suthers, 68 A.D.2d 790, 794-95 (4th Dept. 1979) (holding that "a pleader may respond as of right within 20 days after service of the last pleading responding to his pleading"). Accordingly, because defendant Moskowitz filed a pre-answer motion to dismiss the complaint, thus extending plaintiffs time to amend the pleading, plaintiff is entitled to amend the complaint once as of right under CPLR 3025(a). CPLR 1003 provides that "[p]arties may be added at any stage of the action by leave of court or by stipulation of all parties who have appeared, or once without leave of court within twenty days after service of the original summons or at anytime before the period for responding to that summons expires or within twenty days after service of a pleading responding to it." "The procedure for the ex parte joinder is assimilated to the procedure of the amendment as of course allowed by CPLR 3025(a): the time periods allowed for the CPLR 3025(a) amendment are adopted as the time periods within which the additional joinder can be accomplished unilaterally under the