AGA Ad Media, LLP v Moskowitz
[…] Defendants oppose the amendment of the complaint as to defendant Moskowitz, but do not oppose the amendment of the complaint as to the BlueMedia defendants. Pursuant to CPLR 3025(a), "[a] party may amend his pleading once without leave of court within twenty days after its service, or at any time before the period for responding to it expires, or within twenty days after service of a pleading responding to it." A motion to dismiss extends the movant's time to answer and thus extends the time in which the opposing party may amend his pleading as of right. CPLR 3025(a); see Johnson v.