Barksdale v BP El. Co.
[…] It is improper for the motion court to resolve material issues of fact. These should be left to the trial court to resolve (Brunetti, v. Musallam, 11 A.O. 3d.280, 783 N.Y.S. 2d 347[1st Dept. 2004]). 3 of 6 [* 4] Workers' Compensation Law §10 provides in part that, "[e]very employer subject to this chapter shall in accordance with this chapter... secure compensation to his employees and pay or provide compensation for their disability or death from injury arising out of and in the course of the employment without regard to fault as a cause of the injury... " Workers' Compensation Law §11 provides in part that, "[t]he liability of an employer prescribed by the last preceding section shall be exclusive and in place of any other liability whatsoever, to such employee ... or any person otherwise entitled to recover damages, contribution or indemnity, at common law or otherwise, on account of such injury or death or liability arising therefrom ... 'indemnity' and 'contribution' shall not include a claim or cause of action for contribution or indemnification based upon a provision in a written contract entered into prior to the accident or occurrence by which the employer had expressly agreed to contribution to or indemnification of the claimant or person asserting the cause of action for the type of loss suffered." Section 11 further states in part that, "[a]n employer shall not be liable for contribution or indemnity to any third person based upon liability for injuries sustained by an employee acting within the scope of his or her employment for such employer unless such third person proves through competent medical evidence that such employee has sustained a 'grave injury' which shall mean ... death, [and/or] permanent and total loss of use or amputation of an arm ... " Car Park was Plaintiff's employer. As is required by law, Car Park provided Workers' Compensation benefits to the Plaintiff for his on the job injury.