Barksdale v BP El. Co.
[…] Briarcliff Farms, Inc., 17 N.Y. 2d 57, 268 N.Y.S. 2d 18, 215 N.E. 2d 341[1966];Sillman v. 20'" Century-Fox Film Corp., 3 N.Y. 2d 395, 165 N.Y.S. 2d 498, 144 N.E. 2d 387[1957];Epstein v. Scally, 99 A.O. 2d 713, 472 N.Y.S. 2d 318(1984]. Summary Judgment is "issue finding" not "issue determination"( Sillman, supra; Epstein, supra). It is improper for the motion court to resolve material issues of fact. These should be left to the trial court to resolve (Brunetti, v. Musallam, 11 A.O. 3d.280, 783 N.Y.S. 2d 347[1st Dept. 2004]). 3 of 6 [* 4] Workers' Compensation Law §10 provides in part that, "[e]very employer subject to this chapter shall in accordance with this chapter... secure compensation to his employees and pay or provide compensation for their disability or death from injury arising out of and in the course of the employment without regard to fault as a cause of the injury... " Workers' Compensation Law §11 provides in part that, "[t]he liability of an employer prescribed by the last preceding section shall be exclusive and in place of any other liability whatsoever, to such employee ... or any person otherwise entitled to recover damages, contribution or indemnity,