Commissioners of the State Ins. Fund v Mario Lopez Constr. Corp.
[…] CM Realty Holdings Corp., 123 A.D.3d 872, 873-74 (2nd Dept 2014) (internal citations omitted). Pursuant to Business Corporation Law ("BCL") § 1006(a), a dissolved corporation may continue to function only for the purpose of winding up its affairs. A dissolved corporation 'I remains liable for "any right or claim existing or any liability incurred before such dissolution." BCL § 1006(b).