17 W. 127th St. Partners LLC v Baruch Realty, LLC
[…] Id. In the present case, there is ampl;e evidence that 15 of 19 14 [* 15] Second Purchaser had notice of the Contract and thus, Berger is inapplicable. Second Purchaser's assertion that plaintiff is precluded from obtaining specific performance because it did not record the Contract as required by the New York Recording Act is also without merit. Real Property Law§ 294(3) provides as follows: Every executory contract for the sale, purchase or exchange of real property not recorded as provided in this section shall be void as against any person who subsequently purchases or acquires.'.. the same real property ... in good faith and for valuable consideration, from the same vendor or assignor. .. , and whose conveyance, contract or assignment is first duly recorded .... Under the New York Recording Act, "an unrecorded contract of sale is deemed void as against a subsequent purchaser as long as the subsequent purchaser is a bona fide purchaser for value." 141 Sunnyside LLC v. Zoarez. Inc., 41Misc.3d1224 (Sup. Ct. Kings County 2013).