Vanguard Constr. & Dev. Co., Inc., v B.A.B. Mech. Servs., Inc.
[…] Specifically, in coming to such conclusion, the court relied on Lien Law§ 77(2) which provides that an action to enforce a trust "may be maintained at any time during the improvement of real property ... provided no other such action is pending at the time of the commencement thereof." The court first turns to Vanguard's motion for leave to reargue this court's Decision dismissing plaintiffs eleventh and twelfth causes of action. On a motion for leave to reargue, the movant must show that the court overlooked or misapprehended matters of fact or law. See CPLR § 222l(d)(2).