Vanguard Constr. & Dev. Co., Inc., v B.A.B. Mech. Servs., Inc.
[…] Further, defendants have failed to provide any case law which supports the proposition that outstanding discovery is a basis for denying a motion to amend a pleading. Moreover, although plaintiff waited over seven months before making the instant motion to amend the complaint, the court finds that such delay should not prevent plaintiff from amending the complaint as defendants have failed to establish any prejudice due to said delay. Finally, the court turns to Vanguard's motion for leave to supplement and amend the summons in this action. Pursuant to CPLR § 305(a), "[w]here, upon order of the court ... , a new party is joined in the action and the joinder is not made upon the new party's motion, a supplemental summons specifying the pleading which the new party must answer shall be filed with the clerk of the court and served upon such party." Additionally, pursuant to CPLR § 305(c), "[a]t any time, in its discretion and upon such terms as it deems just, the court may allow any summons or proof of service of a summons to be amended, if a substantial right of a party against whom the summons issued is not prejudiced." 8 of 10 [* 8] Esposito as defendants in this action, plaintiffs motion for leave to serve a supplemental summons on said defendants is granted pursuant to CPLR § 305(a). Additionally, plaintiffs motion to amend the summons already served on BAB and Brancato is granted pursuant to CPLR § 305(c).