Vanguard Constr. & Dev. Co., Inc., v B.A.B. Mech. Servs., Inc.
[…] Further, the complaint in the December 2014 Action establishes that the fourth cause of action is indeed seeking that relief. The fourth cause of action is labeled "Violation of Construction Trust Funds" and alleges a violation of Article 3-A of the Lien Law based on the allegations that BAB and Brancato "misappropriat[ed] ... futids received which were to be held in trust." Thus, as Lien Law§ 77(2) provides that an action to enforce a trust may only be maintained if"no other such action is pending at the time of the commencement thereof," Vanguard may not maintain its claim for trust fund diversion in:violation of Article 3-A of the Lien Law relating to the Amida Project until such time when SR Mechanical's claim for such relief against BAB and Brancato in the December 2014 Action is resolved.