2026 Third Ave. LLC v Chodha
[…] To date, the defendant has failed and refused to pay $275000 (of the total $775000), plus interest, and defend and indemnify Soleplex Inc. against claims and lawsuits brought against it by those manufacturers and suppliers. The Federal Complaint states that the purchase price of Soleplex's business was $775,000, with $500,000 to be paid at the time of closing (November 26, 2013) and the remaining $275,000 "to be paid fully over 36 months starting January 1, 2014, with an interest rate of 4.25%." CPLR § 3213 provides that, "[w]hen an action is based upon an instrument for the payment of money only or upon any judgment, the plaintiff may serve with the summons a notice of motion for summary judgment and the supporting papers in lieu of a complaint." A document comes within CPLR § 3213 "if a prima facie case would be made out by the instrument and a failure to make the payments called for by its terms." (Weissman v.