Matter of Machon Chana Women's Inst., Inc. v National Comm. for Furtherance of Jewish Educ.
[…] Here, as noted above, Machon Chana Women's Institute was incorporated in 1996 as a Type B corporation as defined in Not-for-Profit Corporation Law§ 201 as it existed at that time. 1 Not-for-Profit Corporation Law§ 201 ( c) provides that"[ a] type B ... not-for-profit corporation fonned prior to July [1, 2014] shall be deemed a charitable corporation for all purposes under ... chapter [35 of the Consolidated Laws]." In addition, NCFJE and Rabbi Majeski, in paragraph 5 of their answer, expressly admit that Machon Chana Women's Institute is a New York not-for-profit charitable organization.