Matter of Machon Chana Women's Inst., Inc. v National Comm. for Furtherance of Jewish Educ.
[…] Thus, Machon Chana Women's Institute was not required to make this showing of an intent to deceive the public and bad faith. As to the third element of General Business Law§ 135, i.e., that the respondents acted with the "intent to acquire or obtain for personal or business purposes a benefit or advantage," this intent is evident from NCFJE and Rabbi lviajeski's deliberate choice to call their newly created school Machon Chana Women's Institute and variations thereof and to use those names for advertising and fund raising purposes.