Alston v Starrett City, Inc.
[…] Administrative Code § 8-102 (25). Had the City Council intended to limit the type _of housing assistance covered by the anti-discrimination provision, it could easily have eliminated the words "housing assistance including" and defined lawful source of income as: "income derived from social security, or any form of federal, state or local public assistance.or section 8 vouchers." Moreover, the drafters could have placed a comma after the words "public ~ssistance," thereby at .least suggesting that the words "federal, state and local" only applied to "public assistance." The drafters, however, did neither.