Stein v Schlesinger
[…] A motion for summary judgment in lieu of complaint is governed by the same standards as a motion for summary judgment brought pursuant . ~ to CPLR 3212. See Gateway State BankvShangri-La Private Club.for Women, Inc., 113 AD2d 791 (2d Dept 1985). As movant, plaintiff has the burden of establishing that it properly served defendant with process. See CPLR 3213; Cadle Co. v Ayala, 47 AD2d 919, 920 (2d Dept 2008). If service cannot be made with due diligence pursuant to the personal delivery method set forth in CPLR 308( 1) or by the "deliver and mail" method set forth in CPLR 308(2), plaintiff may, use the "affix and mail" method set forth in CPLR 308( 4 ). Section 308(4) allows plaintiff to affix the summons "to the door of either the actual place of business, dwelling place or usual place of abode within the state of the person to be served and by either mailing the summons to such person at his or her last known residence or by mailing the summons by first class mail to the person to be served at his or her actual place of business ... " "The due diligence requirement of CPLR 308(4) must be strictly observed, given the reduced likelihood that a summons served pursuant to that section will be received." McSorley v Spear, 50 AD3d 652, 653 (2d Dept 2008), quoting Gurevitch v Goodman, 269 AD2d 355 (2d Dept 2000).