Stein v Schlesinger
[…] See 0 'Connell v Post, 27 AD3d 630 (2d Dept 2006). This Court finds not only that Stein failed to properly serve Schlesinger, but that he egregiously flouted, if not ignored, the laws governing service of process. Here, the process server showed absolutely no due diligence in attempting to serve Page 4 of 8 5 of 9 [* 5] Schlesinger personally pursuant to CPLR 308(1) or by "delivering the summons within the state to a person of suitable age and discretion at the actual place of business, dwelling place or usual place of abode of the person to be served.... " pursuant to CPLR 308(2).