Needham v Migdal2 Mgt. 2010, LLC
[…] Exh. F). Leave to serve the amended answer and counterclaims is granted. Plaintiff cross-moves for an Order compelling defendants to respond to plaintiff's discovery demands and to preclude defendants from seeking any further discovery. In the Status Conference Order of December 16, 2015, defendant was directed to respond to plaintiff's discovery and inspection by March 16, 2016, or if defendant failed to respond, to be preclude them from further discovery. Defendants filed the instant motion on March 14, 2016. CPLR 3214(b) provides in part that "Service of a notice of motion under 3211 [or] 3212 ... stays disclosure until determination of the motion, unless the court orders otherwise." Disclosure was stayed pending the determination of the instant motion, no matter how belatedly it was made. The parties may now continue to proceed with discovery.