Matter of Gbengbe v Annucci
[…] The Petitioner has received nine days of jail time credit between the date of delinquency, to wit: August 20, 2012, and the date of receipt into DOCCS on August 30, 2012, which is applied towards the Petitioner’s 2012 conviction. Page 3 of 6 [* 4] Richard de Simone, Deputy Counsel in Charge of the Office of Sentencing Review, opines on behalf of Respondent Annucci by affirmation dated March 24, 2016 and included in Respondent’s Answer and Return, that the jail time credited to the Petitioner’s 2009 re-sentence was properly attributed pursuant to Penal Law §70.45(5)(d), which reads in relevant part: “When a person is alleged to have violated a condition of post-release supervision and the department of corrections and community supervision has declared such person to be delinquent: (i) the declaration of delinquency shall interrupt the period of post-release supervision; (ii) such interruption shall continue until the person is restored to post-release supervision; (iii) if the person is restored to post-release supervision without being returned to the department of corrections and community supervision, any time spent in custody from the date of delinquency until restoration to post-release supervision shall first be credited to the maximum or aggregate maximum term of the sentence or sentences of imprisonment, but only to the extent authorized by subdivision three of section 70.40 of this article. Any time spent in custody solely pursuant to such delinquency after completion of the maximum or aggregate maximum term of the sentence or sentences of imprisonment shall be credited to the period of post-release supervision, if any; and (iv) if the person is ordered returned to the department of corrections and community supervision, the person shall be required to serve the time assessment before being rereleased to post-release supervision. In the event the balance of the remaining period of post-release supervision is six months or less, such time assessment may be up to six months unless a longer period is authorized pursuant to subdivision one of this section. The time assessment shall commence upon the issuance of a determination after a final hearing that the person has violated one or more conditions of supervision. While serving such assessment, the person shall not receive any good behavior allowance pursuant to section eight hundred three of the correction law.