Matter of Gbengbe v Annucci
[…] Page 2 of 6 [* 3] sentence, i.e. the 2009 re-sentence, prior to application to the instant offense. Respondent Annucci refers to Penal Law §70.30(3), which reads in relevant part: “Jail time. The term of a definite sentence, a determinate sentence, or the maximum term of an indeterminate sentence imposed on a person shall be credited with and diminished by the amount of time the person spent in custody prior to the commencement of such sentence as a result of the charge that culminated in the sentence. In the case of an indeterminate sentence, if the minimum period of imprisonment has been fixed by the court or by the board of parole, the credit shall also be applied against the minimum period. The credit herein provided shall be calculated from the date custody under the charge commenced to the date the sentence commences and shall not include any time that is credited against the term or maximum term of any previously imposed sentence or period of postrelease supervision to which the person is subject. Where the charge or charges culminate in more than one sentence, the credit shall be applied as follows: (b) If the sentences run consecutively, the credit shall be applied against the aggregate term or aggregate maximum term of the sentences and against the aggregate minimum period of imprisonment.” Respondent Annucci asserts that the jail time credit for the period of incarceration between August 8, 2011 until the Petitioner’s release to parole supervision on May 4, 2012 is attributable to his 10 month time assessment for the 2009 re-sentence parole violation.