Dylan House, Ltd. v Borges
[…] (NYSCEF 36-37). By letter dated October 27, 2015, plaintiff demanded entry into defendant's unit to inspect and repair a drain on the terrace, estimating two days of work, and on November 2, 2015, defense counsel acknowledged receipt of the letter. (NYSCEF 18-19). When personnel 2 [* 3] employed by plaintiff arrived on November 4 to make the repairs, defendant denied them entry. (NYSCEF 4-5, 19). IL DISCUSSION Pursuant to CPLR 6301, the court may grant a party a preliminary injunction "where it appears that the defendant threatens or is about to do, or is doing or procuring or suffering to be done, an act in violation of the plaintiffs rights." To obtain a preliminary injunction, the moving party has the burden of demonstrating, by clear and convincing evidence, the likelihood of success on the merits, a danger of irreparable injury, and that the balance of equities is in its favor.