Woodburn v Village of Owego, N.Y.
[…] As this Court previously stated "[a]lthough it is true that [the questionnaire] asks more than just whether the police department should be abolished, that alone does not determine its true character and purpose. See e.g. Silberman v. Katz [54 Misc.2d 956, affd., 28 AD2d 992 (1st Dept. 1967)]. The Court must consider whether the proposed solicitation from the Village is truly a 5 [* 6] survey, or whether it is a non-binding referendum by another name." (Decision and Order of this Court dated 118116 at p.4). Village Law §4-412(l)(a) provides the following authority to Village Boards: In addition to any other powers conferred upon villages, the board of trustees of a village shall have management of village property and finances, may take all measures and do all acts, by local law, not inconsistent with the provisions of the constitution, and not inconsistent with a general law except as authorized by the municipal home rule law, which shall be deemed expedient or desirable for the good goveriunent of the village, its management and business, the protection of its property, the safety, health, comfort, and general welfare of its inhabitants, the protection of their property, the preservation of peace and good order, the suppression of vice, the benefit of trade, and the preservation and protection of public works. The board of trustees may create or abolish by resolution offices, boards, agencies and commissions and delegate to said offices, boards, agencies and commissions so much of its powers, duties and functions as it shall deem necessary for effectuating or administering the board of trustees duties and functions. Previously, the Village Law contained a section of law which was entitled "Surveys, studies, polls, research programs." (Village Law section 89 subsection 68, pre-1973 version).