Scarola v Verizon Communications, Inc.
[…] See Rakylar v. Washington Mut. Bank, 51 A.D.3d 995, 996, 858 N.Y.S.2d 759, 760 (2d Dept. 2008) (where bank made errors in plaintiffs refinancing transaction, plaintiff could not prevail on a breach of contract theory because plaintiffs alleged damages were too speculative and not a natural and probable consequence of such breach). Plaintiffs breach of contract claim must therefore be dismissed. III Section 349 of the GBL is a consumer protection statute that prohibits "[d]eceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any business, trade or commerce or in the furnishing of any service" in New York State. GBL § 349(a). The statute is intended to "empower consumers; to even the playing field in their disputes with better funded and superiorly situated fraudulent businesses." Teller v. Bill Hayes, Ltd., 213 A.D.2d 141, 148 (2d Dept. 1995).