Scarola v Verizon Communications, Inc.
[…] Plaintiff received multiple calls on the same day at his home, and repeated communications were directed to plaintiffs office. Based on the foregoing allegations, plaintiff seeks a declaratory judgment that plaintiff owes no amounts to Verizon, damages arising from Verizon' s breach of the 2013 settlement agreement, and damages due to Verizon' s deceptive and misleading practices in violation of GBL § 349. Plaintiff also seeks to recover attorneys' fees, costs and disbursements incurred by plaintiff in connection with this action, including the related 2014 Action. 2 3 of 10 [* 3] CPLR § 3211 provides, in relevant part: "(a) Motion to dismiss a cause of action. A party may move for judgment dismissing one or more causes of action asserted against him on the ground that: 1. a defense is founded on documentary evidence; or ... 7. the pleading fails to state a cause of action[.]" In determining whether dismissal is warranted for failure to state a cause of action, the court must "accept the facts alleged as true . . . and determine simply whether the facts alleged fit within any cognizable legal theory." People ex rel. Spitzer v.