Greenstein v Flanagan
[…] C&S did not have a duty (1) to maintain the sidewalk or shunt board; or (2) to warn passersby of the shunt board's alleged defect. See Pulk v Edelman, 40 NY2d 781, 782 (1976) ("In the absence of duty, there is no breach and without a breach there is no liability"). As a matter oflaw and fact, C&S cannot be found liable for plaintiffs alleged trip-and-fall accident because the duty to maintain the sidewalk in a reasonably safe condition is the owner's, not tenant's, nondelegable duty. See Admin. Code§ 7-210(b) ("[T]he owner ofreal property abutting any sidewalk ... shall be liable for any injury to property or personal injury, including death, proximately caused by the failure of such owner to maintain such sidewalk in a reasonably safe condition"); Cook v Consolidated Edison Co. ofNY. Inc., 51AD3d447, 448 (1st Dept 2008) ("owner was under a statutory nondelegable duty to maintain the sidewalk"); see also Collado v Cruz, 81 AD3d 542, 542 (1st Dept 2011) ("provisions of a lease obligating a tenant to repair the sidewalk do not impose on the