Polo Elec.Corp. v Aspen Am. Ins. Co.
[…] See id. Aspen claims the Policy is not governed by the NFIA because "it is a standard commercial first-party property policy, not a NFIP policy issued pursuant to the NFIA." See Dkt. 9 at 19. Aspen, therefore, contends that plaintiffs have no cause of action under the NFIA. In opposition, 3 4 of 11 [* 5] plaintiffs do not address the NFIA or explain why it applies. As a result, plaintiffs have abandoned that claim, which is dismissed. 1 C The Sufficiency of the Summons The parties dispute the sufficiency of the Summons. CPLR 305(b) provides that "[i]f the complaint is not served with the summons, the summons shall contain or have attached thereto a notice stating the nature of the action and the relief sought, and ... the sum of money for which judgment may be taken in case of default." A summons served without a complaint must indicate "at least basic information concerning the nature of plaintiffs claim and the relief sought." Scaringi v Elizabeth Broome Realty Corp., 191 AD2d 223 (I st Dept 1993 ). However, CPLR 305( c) permits amendment and states "[a ]t any time, in its disc~etion and upon such terms as it deems just, the court may allow any summons or proof of service of a summons to be amended, if a substantial right of a party against whom the summons issued is not prejudiced". See Sally v Keyspan Energy Corp., 106 AD3d 894, 895-96 (2d Dept 2013). If the summons lacks the requisite detail, the action is "jurisdictionally defective" and, where personal jurisdiction is lacking, could not be amended and must be dismissed.