Matter of Green v Uhler
[…] This provision has no bearing on the media review process set forth in 7 NYCRR Part 712, and, as such, the Court hereby denies petitioner’s claim that his issues of Hip Hop Weekly have been wrongfully withheld is hereby denied. Petitioner’s Claims for Incidental Damages: As noted above, petitioner also claims that he has suffered incidental damages as a result of respondent’s negligence and breach of duty, by depriving inmates confined at Upstate of their personal property and various privileges without due process of law. See Verified Petition at ¶¶11 – 14. Pursuant to the provisions of CPLR §7806, “damages granted the petitioner must be incidental to the primary relief sought by the petitioner, and must be such as he might otherwise recover on the same set of facts in a separate action or proceeding suable in the supreme court against the same body or officer in its or his official capacity.” It is well established that “damages for loss of privileges and confiscated property, unlike reimbursement for hearing surcharges, are consequential damages and are not ‘incidental to the primary relief sought by petitioner’ (Matter of Hodges v.