Matter of Green v Uhler
[…] The Court finds that COMRC’s findings, in each instance, were made in accordance the provisions of 7 NYCRR §712.2, and were “reasonably related to the legitimate penological interest of maintaining prison security” (citation and quotation marks omitted). Mercado v. Selsky, 47 AD3d 1167, 1168. See also Buford v. Goord, 258 AD2d 761, 762; Tenance v. Goord, 278 AD2d 549, 550, lv denied 96 NY2d 707. Petitioner also argues that DOCCS inmates should have been given notice of prohibited media pursuant to the provisions of Correction Law §138 (3). See Verified Petition at ¶10. The Court hereby concurs with respondent’s counsel, in that the subdivision cited by petitioner provides that “[f]acility rules shall be specific and precise giving all inmates actual notice of the conduct prohibited. Facility rules shall state the range of disciplinary sanctions which can be imposed for violation of each rule.” Correction Law §138 (3). This provision has no bearing on the media review process set forth in 7 NYCRR Part 712, and, as such, the Court hereby denies petitioner’s claim that his issues of Hip Hop Weekly have been wrongfully withheld is hereby denied.