Sternlicht v JMJ Films, Inc.
[…] Plaintiff argues that the defense of usury is without merit since defendants continued to make payment after the execution of the Confession, ratifying the terms of the instrument. In addition, plaintiff avers that the agreements are not usurious and that defendants proposed the operative terms of the agreements, regardless of whether they were represented by counsel. Plaintiff states that he is not attempting to enforce any penalty clauses in this action, so the alleged unenforceability issue is not relevant. Under CPLR 3213, where the action is "based upon an instrument for the payment of money only or upon any judgment, the plaintiff may serve with the summons a notice of motion for summary judgment and the supporting papers in lieu of a complaint." "[A] document comes within CPLR 3213 'if a prima facie case would be made out by the 3 4 of 6 [* 4] instrument and a failure to make the payments called for by its terms.' The instrument does not qualify if outside proof is needed, other than simple proof of nonpayment or a similar de minimis