AYA CAB Corp. v Woodside Mgt. Inc.
[…] Woodside has offered no other opposition to Aya' s motion. In light of the foregoing and taking into consideration the absence of formal opposition from Woodside, Aya's motion to strike Woodside's answer, defenses and counterclaim is granted. Woodside is to respond to Aya's demand for D&I, interrogatories and subpoena duces tecum within 45 days of the service of this order with notice of entry. That part of Aya's motion for costs and attorney's fees is denied. Turning to Aya's motion to compel compliance with the Information Subpoenas served on Woodside and Flex, CPLR 5224 (a) (3) (iv) governs the failure to comply with an Information Subpoena and states that such a failure "shall be governed by subdivision (b) of section twenty-three hundred eight of this chapter... " CPLR 2308 (b) states that when a person fails to comply with an information subpoena: "the issuer or the person on whose behalf the subpoena was issued may move in the supreme court to compel compliance.