Sukhu v United Parcel Serv., Inc.
[…] Therein, Plaintiff alleges that Defendants' actions were in violation of NYC Administrative Code§ 8-107, and NYS Executive Law§ 296. In this regard, in support of their Cross Motion, Defendants allege that "these laws only govern discrimination in the traditional employer-employee relationship and not in the context of independent contractors." (Malley Aff, if 6, p. 2, dated Oct. 2, 2014) In the First Cause of Action, Plaintiff cites to NYC Administrative Code § 8-107, "Unlawful discriminatory practices" which provides as follows: "1. Employment. It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice: 17 [* 18] FILED Feb 09 2016 Bronx County Clerk (a) For an employer or an employee or agent thereof, because of the actual or perceived age, race, creed, color, national origin, gender, disability, marital status, partnership status, sexual orientation or alienage or citizenship status of any person, to refuse to hire or employ or to bar or to discharge from employment such person or to discriminate against such person in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment."