Good Samaritan Hosp. Med. Ctr. Inc. v New York State Dept. of Health
[…] The Legislature e>rpressly stated "it is essential that an effects cost control program he established will both enabJe and motivate hospitals to control their spiraling costs" (L 1969, ch 957, § 2; see: People v Woman's Christian Assn of Jamestown, 44 NY2d 466, 471 I1978j). The Legislature again amended J>HL § 2807(3) in 1982 QJ 1982, ch 536, § 3), and currently reyuires the Commissioner of Health to establish reimbursement rates that arc "reasonable and adequate to meet the cost which must be incurred by efficiently and economically operated facilities" (Pt II. § 2807r3]).