Matter of Modell
[…] As amended, the shareholder agreements allowed movant and her children to receive the proceeds of the life insurance policy while the shares remained with decedent's family in trust. Mitchell Modell claims that petitioner abided by the 75/25 Agreement without objection for more than six years after decedent's death until their relationship deteriorated and litigation ensued. Under SCPA § 719, the court has the power to suspend the letters of a testamentary trustee even without process based upon certain enumerated types of conduct or "[w]here any of the facts provided in [SCPA §] 711 are brought to the attention of the court" (SCPA § 719[10]).