Hearst Magazines v Greenstone/Fontana Corp.
[…] In the event that the judgment is overturned on appeal against Fontana, Greenstone may have an opportunity to also have the judgment overturned against him, even though he has not directly appealed the judgment. For this reason, I denied Hearst's demand for a turnover order of the Norman Rockwell paintings. Those paintings are unique, and if they are sold and my judgment is later overturned, Greenstone may not have the opportunity to reacquire them. My denial of this part of Hearst's motion is without prejudice to renewal after the determination of Fontana's appeal. CPLR 5226 provides that: Upon motion of the judgment creditor, upon notice to the judgment debtor, where it is shown that the judgment debtor is receiving or will receive money from any source, or is attempting to impede the judgment creditor by rendering services without adequate compensation, the court shall order that the judgment debtor make specified installment payments to the judgment creditor.... In fixing the amount of the payments, the court shall take into consideration the reasonable requirements of the judgment debtor and his dependents, any payments required to be made by him or deducted from the money he would otherwise receive in satisfaction of other judgments and wage assignments, the amount due on the judgment, and the amount being or to be received, or, if the judgment debtor is attempting to impede the judgment creditor by rendering services without adequate compensation, the reasonable value of the services rendered. To date, Greenstone has not paid any amount toward the judgment, and he is earning income that may properly be applied toward the judgment.