Herman v 36 Gramercy Pk. Realty Assoc., LLC
[…] A motion to dismiss based on a forum selection clause is a motion based on documentary evidence. Boss v American Express Fin. Advisors, Inc., 6 NY3d 242, 245 (2006); 4 3 CPLR 603 provides that "[i]n furtherance of convenience or to avoid prejudice the court may order a severance of claims, or may order a separate trial of any claim, or of any separate issue. The court may order the trial of any claim or issue prior to the trial of the others." CPLR 1010 provides that: "The court may dismiss a third-party complaint without prejudice, order a separate trial of the third-party claim or of any separate issue thereof, or make such other order as may be just.