Love v Garcia
[…] The Court notes the sur reply affirmation submitted by plaintiff without prior approval was not considered in the determination of this motion (see CPLR 2214 [c]). It is for the court to determine in the first instance whether a plaintiff claiming personal injury as a result of a motor vehicle accident has established a prima facie case that he or she sustained "serious injury" and may maintain a common law tort action (see Licari v Elliott, 57 NY2d 230, 455 NYS2d 570 [1982]; Tipping-Cestari v Kilhenny, 174 AD2d 663, 571 NYS2d 525 [2d Dept 1991 ]). Insurance Law § 5102 (d) defines "serious injury" as "a personal injury which results in death; dismemberment; significant disfigurement; a fracture; loss of a fetus; permanent loss of use of a body organ, member, function or system; permanent consequential limitation of use of a body organ or member; significant limitation of use of a body function or system; or a medically determined injury or impairment of a non-permanent nature which prevents the injured person from performing substantially all of the material acts which constitute such person's usual and customary daily activities for not less than ninety days during the one hundred eighty days immediately following the occurrence of the injury or impairment." A defendant moving for summary judgment on the ground that a plaintiffs negligence claim is barred by the No-Fault Insurance Law bears the initial burden of establishing a prima [* 3] c . Love v Garcia Index No. 13-1189 Page 3 facie case that the plaintiff did not sustain a "serious injury" (see