National Rest. Assoc. v New York City Dept. of Health & Mental Hygiene
[…] The New York City Charter grants the Board broad authority to protect public health in the city. The Board "may embrace in the health code all matters and subjects to which the power and 2 [* 3] authority of the [Department of Health] extends." Charter§ 558(c). The Department of Health is given jurisdiction to "regulate all matters affecting health in the city of New York and to perform all those functions and operations performed by the city that relate to the health of the people of the city[.]" Charter § 556. The delegation of authority includes power to "supervise the reporting and control of communicable and chronic diseases and conditions hazardous to life and health[,]" "exercise control over and supervise the abatement of nuisances affecting or likely to affect the public health[,]" "supervise and regulate the food and drug supply of the city and other businesses and activities affecting public health in the city, and ensure that such businesses and activities are conducted in a manner consistent with the public interest[.]" Charter§§ 556(c)(2) & (9).