Fuller v 79 Hamilton Place Hous. Dev. Fund Corp.
[…] As will be explained more fully below, the motion for a preliminary injunction is denied as plaintiffs have failed to establish a likelihood of success on their claims to enjoin defendant from selling the cooperative unit. A party seeking a preliminary injunction must demonstrate a likelihood of success on the merits, irreparable injury absent the granting of the preliminary injunction and a balancing of the equities in the movant's favor. Nobu Next Door, LLC v. Fine Arts House, Inc., 4 N.Y.3d 839 (2005). General Obligations Law section 5-703(2) provides that "A contract for the leasing for a longer period than one year, or for the sale, of any real property, or an interest therein, is void [* 2] unless the contract or some note or memorandum thereof, expressing the consideration, is in writing, subscribed by the party to be charged, or by his lawful agent thereunto authorized by writing." For a writing to satisfy the statute of frauds, there must be a memorandum signed by the party to be charged which designates the parties, identifies and describes the subject matter and states all of the essential terms. Generas v. Hotel des Artistes, 117 A.D.2d 563 (1st Dept 1986).